Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

15th Annual Art Connection Members Show

July 18, 2015 - August 29, 2015

| Free

Two and three dimensional art works by artists of all ages are on view as part of the Art Connection visual arts membership program. Prizes are presented in three categories: Youth, Non-Professional and Professional.

Call for Entries / Prospectus Information

  • Drop off dates for artwork: Saturday, July 11th (12 noon- 5 p.m.) and Sunday, July 12th (1- 5 p.m.)
  • Opening Reception and Awards Ceremony: Sunday, July 19, 2-4 p.m.

List of Winners – 15th Annual Art Connection Members Show

2015 Awards Judge: Cathy Drennan, Executive Director of the Dallas Art Dealers Association and Co-Owner of Cohn Drennan Contemporary

Youth (17 years old and younger)

1st Place – Falak Shah (Coppell), Squared Me, 2015, oil pastel/paper, 20” x 24”
2nd Place – Allison Li (Coppell), Chinese American, 2013, pen and ink, watercolor/paper, 7” x 11”
3rd Place – Paris Freeman (Carrollton), Let My People Go!, 2014, stop motion animation
Honorable Mention – Amie Deng (Coppell), Solace, 2014, pen and ink/paper, 9” x 11”
Honorable Mention – Varshni Karthikeyan (Irving), Autumn Breeze, 2015, acrylic/canvas
Honorable Mention – Nathan Kwan (Plano), Strings, 2014, watercolor/paper, 39” x 27”

Non-Professional

1st Place – Jene Gravley (Irving), Bearded Man with Hot Chocolate, 2015, oil/canvas, 15” x 15”
2nd Place – Barbara Kletecka (Hurst), Link, oil/canvas, 25” x 43”
3rd Place – Tim Bell (Carollton), Steppin’ On Up, 2015, wood, 15” x 6”
Honorable Mention – Reema Sharma (Denton), A Memory of Nepal 7.8, 2014, acrylic/canvas, 5’ x 4’
Honorable Mention – Beverly Ward (Irving), Barack H. Obama, 2014, oil/canvas, 38” x 34”
Honorable Mention – Monica Marcellus Winters (Irving), In the Garden, 2015, ceramics, 13″ x 8″ x 8″

Professional

1st Place – Stephenie Schwarz (Coppell), Interior Landscape No. 1, 2015, acrylic/canvas, 22” x 22”
2nd Place – Maria Cristina Noriega (Irving), Luces, 2014, oil/canvas, 32” x 39”
3rd Place – Marga Rootlieb (Mesquite), Rustic, 2015, mixed media, 20” x 20”
Honorable Mention – Dorothy Chabay-Dempsey (Duncanville), Offshoot #4, 2013, intaglio/chine collé
Honorable Mention – U. Crosby (Arlington), Obas, Egun Festival, oil/canvas
Honorable Mention – Marty Ray (Dallas), Picasso’s World, 2014, stoneware, slip and glaze, 15” x 10 x 10”

Best of Show

Umida Palmer (Denton), Longing for Connection, 2015, oil/canvas, 50.25” x 38.5”

Gallery Admission is FREE

Gallery Hours:
Mon, Tues, Wed and Fri: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday: 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Saturday: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Sunday: 1:00-5:00 p.m.

Details

Start:
July 18, 2015
End:
August 29, 2015
Cost:
Free
Event Category:

Organizer

Irving Arts Center

Venue

Main Gallery
3333 North MacArthur Blvd.
Irving, TX 75062 United States
+ Google Map